GeneralStatutesOfficersAcademiciansRosterAwards
PublicationsMeeting EndorsementForthcomingFora Highlights

Prize Laureates
Back  

International Ceramics Prize 2016

Class: Research & Innovation

Laureate: Prof. Kenji Uchino, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

"For the outstanding contribution to piezoelectric ceramics including the discovery of lead magnesium niobate based electrostricive materials, relaxor-lead titanate-based piezoelectric single crystals and the invention of cofired multilayer piezoelectric actuators."



Kenji Uchino

Class: Research & Innovation

Laureate: Prof. Peter Greil, University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany

"For the pioneering contributions in ceramic processing science with focus on Polymer-Filler Derived Ceramics and Biomorphous Ceramics.."



Peter Greil

International Ceramics Prize 2012

Class: Research & Innovation

Laureate: Sossina M. Haile, California Institute of Technology, USA

"For the outstanding contribution opening new horizons in electrochemical ceramic research as well as for the success in fabricating and demonstrating innovative solid electrolyte fuel cells based on these achievements."




Sossina M. Haile

International Ceramics Prize 2012

Class: Research & Innovation

Laureate: Morinobu Endo, Shinshu University, Japan

"For the outstanding contribution opening new horizons in materials research, specifically the achievements in growing carbon nanofibers and discovery of carbon nanotubes resulting in important advances in basic science and technological applications"



Morinobu Endo

International Ceramics Prize 2008

Class: Basic Research

Laureates: Alexander G. Merzhanov and Inna P. Borovinskaya, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation



A. G. Merzhanov---------I. P. Borovinskaya

"For their very significant achievement in the science and innovative processing following the discovery of the Self Combustion Synthesis (SHS) processes"


International Ceramics Prize 2008

Class: Industrial Research

Hiroshi Ichikawa, Nippon Carbon Co. Ltd, Japan

"For the ideation and industrial development of exceptionally well performing, high temperature silicon carbide fibers (Nicalon and Hi-nicalon) for use in composites for high temperature/high stress applications"



Hiroshi Ichikawa

International Ceramics Prize 2004

Class: Basic Research

Laureate: Larry L. Hench, Imperial College, London, UK

"For the invention of Bioglass and subsequent distinguished
scientific contributions resulting in outstanding commercial
advances in the field of ceramic and glass biomaterials"



Larry L. Hench

International Ceramics Prize 2004

Class: Industrial Research

Laureate: Frank Thomas Filser, ETH-Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland

"For the development of a commercial, all-ceramic dental bridge system based on direct ceramic machining"



Frank Thomas Filser

International Ceramics Prize 2000

Class: Basic Research

Laureate: Roger A. Naslain, University of Bordeaux, France

"For distinguished and creative contribution to basic research
on ceramic fibers and ceramic matrix composites"



Roger A. Naslain

International Ceramics Prize 2000

Class: Industrial Research

Laureates: David W. Johnson, Jr. and John MacChesney, Lucent Technologies, AT&T Bell Laboratories, USA



David W. Johnson---------John McChesney

"For outstanding achievements in translating sol-gel science into a real technology, and specifically the development of large size sol derived glass bodies tailored to optical fiber production"

International Ceramics Prize 1996

Class: Industry and Innovation "Classical Ceramics"

Laureate: Filippo Marazzi, Gruppo Ceramiche Marazzi Spa,
Sassuolo - MO, Italy

"For outstanding technological achievements in the field of traditional ceramics, and specifically for the successful introduction of rapid firing of glazed floor tiles in monolayer roller kilns"



Filippo Marazzi

International Ceramics Prize 1996

Class: Industry and Innovation "Classical Ceramics"

Laureate: Joseph Recasens, Ceramiques Industrielles Saint Gobain, Sorgues, France

"For distinguished and creative contributions to the developments of new technologies and products in the refractory ceramics
industry"



Joseph Recasens

International Ceramics Prize 1996

Class: Industry and Innovation "Advanced Ceramics"

Laureates: Rodney D. Bagley, Irwin M.Lachman and Ronald M. Lewis, Corning Inc.,USA


Rodney D. Bagley---- Irwin M. Lachman Ronald-----------M. Lewis------

"For remarkable achievements in the technology of advanced ceramics, and specifically for the invention of the cordierite honeycomb substrates for automotive emission control"


International Ceramics Prize 1996

Class: Industry and Innovation "Advanced Ceramics"

Laureates: Isao Oda and Minoru Matsui, NKG Insulators, Japan


---------------Isao Oda------------------Minoru Matsui ----------

"For outstanding achievements in the technology of advanced ceramics, and specifically for the development of the silicon nitride turbocharger rotors successfully introduced in the automobile market"

International Ceramics Prize 1992

Class: Basic Research

Laureate: Robert E. Newnham, Pennsylvania State University,
University Park, PA, USA

"For distinguished, creative and exceptional interdisciplinary
contributions to the advancement of ceramics science and
culture, especially in composite electroceramics including
intelligent ceramics"


Robert E. Newnham

Back  

WORLD ACADEMY OF CERAMICS Corso Mazzini 52 - 48018 Faenza (RA) ITALY - Phone +0546 664143 - Fax +0546 664138