GeneralStatutesOfficersAcademiciansRosterAwards
PublicationsMeeting EndorsementForthcomingFora Highlights

Committees

Nomination Committee (2014-2018)

Tatsuki Ohji, AIST, Nagoya, Japan (President)
Rajendra K. Bordia, Clemson University, Clemson, SC, USA
Shaoming Dong, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Shanghai, China
Monica Ferraris, Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy
Michael J. Hoffmann, University of Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany
Yuichi Ikuhara, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Hai-Doo Kim, Korea Institute of Materials and Science, Gyeongnam, Korea
Edson Roberto Leite, Federal University of Sao Carlos, Sao Carlos, SP, Brazil
Lalit Mohan Manocha, Sardar Patel University, Gujarat, India
Sanjay Mathur, University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany
Dileep Singh, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL, USA
Giorgio Timellini, Centro Ceramico Bologna, Bologna, Italy
Vladimir Vikulin, FSUE ORPE, Obninsk, Russia
Min Wang, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China


Prize 2016 Committee

Alexander Michaelis, IKTS, Dresden, Germany (President)
Sergey Barinov, A.A. Baikov’s Institute, Moscow, Russia
Robert Danzer, University of Leoben, Leoben, Austria
José M.F. Ferreira, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Shin-ichi Hirano, Shanghai Jao Tong University, Tokyo, Japan
Heli Maarit Jantunen, University of Oulu, Oulu, Finland
Suk-Joong L. Kang, KAIST, Daejeon, Korea
Kenneth J.D. MacKenzie, Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand
Jose S. Moya, CSIC, Madrid, Spain
Subhash Risbud, University of California at Davis, Davis, CA, USA
Mikolaj Szafran, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland
Jose Arana Varela†, Sao Paulo State University, Araraquara, Brazil


Forum 2016 Committee

Paolo Colombo, University of Padova, Padova, Italy (President)
James H. Adair, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA, USA
Lennart Bergström, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden
Thierry Chartier, SPCTS, European Ceramic Center, Limoges, France
Bruce Dunn, University of California, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Walter Krenkel, University of Bayreuth, Bayreuth, Germany
Hua-Tay Lin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN, USA
Victor C. Pandolfelli, Federal University of Sao Carlos, Sao Carlos, SP, Brazil
Alexander S. Rogachev, ISMAN, Chernogolovka, Russia
Yukio Sakabe, Murata Manufacturing Co.Ltd., Shiga, Japan
Pavol Šajgalík, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia

Back  

WORLD ACADEMY OF CERAMICS Corso Mazzini 52 - 48018 Faenza (RA) ITALY - Phone +0546 664143 - Fax +0546 664138